home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] -
- For these reasons, the civil claimant is in a very difficult position
- relative to his posture in a criminal trial. Indeed, notwithstanding
- tracing obstacles confronting the government, many cases are uncontested
- by potential claimants or otherwise lost on standing grounds.(19) This
- means that, even when tracing obstacles exist, forfeiture proceedings
- should be considered since the government may never be put to its proof.
-
- Standards and Procedures
-
- Federal standards and procedures are designed to facilitate the civil
- forfeiture of proceeds. 21 U.S.C. Section 881(a)(6) authorizes the
- forfeiture of "all moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other
- things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in
- exchange for a controlled substance... [and] all proceeds traceable to
- such an exchange..."(20) The term proceeds extends to interest,
- dividends, income, or property derived from the original trafficking
- profits. This broad scope is a consequence of the relation back theory:
-
- When a statute provides for civil forfeiture, the forfeiture takes place